Visa Application

How to apply for a Schengen Visa in the French Embassy for Filipinos in Malaysia

Having a Philippine passport is only limited to visit few countries without visas. I know, it sucks right? This isn’t good news for us Filipino travellers. I hate visas, who doesn’t? It takes a lot of time, money, effort, so annoying and such a pain in the ass.

Visas are the demons of our travel dreams but will you ever let this mindset stop you from getting to your dream destination? Sure it’s a gruelling process but it’s all worth it. If you have an itchy feet, Lamyerda’s #1 advise to you: YOU SHOULD GO FOR IT! The hell with visas, your dreams are greater than that.
So let’s get started. Shall we?

Note: I don’t work for the French Embassy. This all my personal experience.

For other visa applications like study, fiancé, work visa. This article is not for you. I will try my best to answer questions related to applying Schengen visa in the French Embassy for philippine passport holder living Kuala Lumpur. The embassies have different requirements depending on the country you are currently residing.

 

schengen visa

 

Where to apply for Schengen Visa?
You may apply visa at the Embassy of the country you will be visiting. I applied at the French embassy since it is my point of entry and where I will be staying the longest among several Schengen countries in my list.

When to apply for Schengen Visa?

You can lodge your visa application as early as 3 months before your departure date. I applied a month before my planned date. I suggest you apply as early as 3 months so that you may be able to plan your trip thoroughly and besides, early flight booking is the key to getting low fares.

How do I apply for Schengen Visa at the French Embassy in Kuala Lumpur?
You must be a resident (ie: employment pass, PR, dependent pass, student pass) in Malaysia.
You must make an appointment online.

One passport for each appointment. If you are not able to attend to your appointment. You can cancel or make booking changes in the website. I rescheduled my appointment due to family emergency in the Philippines. I heard some embassies are not allowed to reschedule. Good news is that it is possible to reschedule in the french embassy in KL. If you wish to re-schedule your appointment you may do so.

You will receive an email of your appointment in PDF file. You must print the receipt appointment booking as you will need to present this in order to enter the premise. It is very self explanatory that only applicants with appointment receipt will be admitted within the French consulate. Any person arriving late will not be entertain and you will have to make a new appointment. So take this seriously, arrive early.

You should ensure that you have all the documents required for the French Embassy to issue your visa. Incomplete requirements have a high chance of getting rejected.

 

How much is the Visa fee?

Visa fee is 60 euros. You may need to pay in ringgit. Please note that this is non refundable.

What are the requirements?
Checklist is available to download online.
Let’s take this one by one.
1. Short-stay Visa Application Form. You may download it here.

You can also check how to fill-in the visa application.

2. Passport Size Photos (3,5 x 4,5 cm)

Make sure your face is clear with a light background. You can check out some sample photos for your reference.

3. Your Passport 

4. Work Permit

This could be your Employment pass  / Dependant pass / Student pass / work or permit / PR card.

5. Round Trip Ticket.
Please note that you don’t need to purchase the actual ticket yet.

You have two options:
A. You can make flight reservation online through any airline of your choice. Qatar Airways, Thai Airways, Turkish Airlines and some airlines lets you book a reservation without paying the actual ticket.
B. You can get your flight Itinerary through a travel agency. I believe in the Philippines you have to pay some fees to make a booking reservations in some travel agencies. Here in KL, you don’t have to pay for that. You can just walk in to a travel agency in your area and request for a reservation ticket. If you are living in KL, you can go to Emirates Airlines Office in Pavilion office Space which is beside Pavilion Mall. They don’t charge a single cent.

You may refer to the address below:
Emirates Airlines, Kuala Lumpur Office

Level 9 Pavilion Office Space Kuala Lumpur (Jalan Bukit Bintang)

55100 Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur

6. Proof of accommodation

I booked through Booking.com. No reservation costs. Free Cancellation and no Prepayment. Booking.com is my best friend for hotel reservations whenever I apply for visas.

7. Financial Guarantee

A 3 Month bank Statement with bank confirmation is needed in order to prove your financial capability. If you have other savings account (Philippine Savings account), you may include it.

8. Certificate of Employment

A letter from your employer in Malaysia mentioning your annual salary, your position, date of employment and dates of leave

9. Travel Insurance
Make sure that the travel insurance is Schengen accredited. I choose Axa Affin and purchase online. They’re the best and the cheapest I can find in KL. I got the smart Traveller VIP for just 105 RM which covers for 23 days!

Make sure you complete all these requirements. I also make sure that I have the following documents just in case the embassy requires.

Payslips for the past 3 months* 

Hasil (LHDN) Copy e BE for Year 2016

Photocopy of previous passport visas and stamps

Bank Certificate

Detailed Itinerary and Cover Letter

 

How long does it take for the Schengen visa to be released?

5 Days. The embassy will provide you with the Visa date claim receipt.

Is there an Interview for Schengen Visa in the French Embassy in KL?

Good news! There is no interview at all. You just have to set an appointment. Complete all the necessary requirements, hand it over to the person in-charge and you wait for 5 days.

It’s pretty straight forward. I suggest you apply now while you’re in KL, some of my friends in the Philippines are having a headache with the Schengen Visa, I find these requirements pretty simple and besides you don’t get through all the hassle of interview! There is nothing to be scared of as long as you’re not going to stay illegal in Europe. Just make sure you have everything in order and you’re good to go! Good luck and Enjoy Europe!

France Embassy

Visa Section Opening Hours: 9:00 am – 12.30 pm Mon – Fri with appointment only
Embassy of France

196, Jalan Ampang

Kampung Datok Keramat 5

55000 Wilayah Persekutuan

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Phone:+60 3-2053 5500
View the Map here.

You Might Also Like

  • Thanh Phạm

    hello thank you for your very helpful sharing. Could you please send me your company letter as an example?

    • Hello Thanh! You can obtain the employment letter from your company.

      • Thanh Phạm

        Thank you Lamyerda. I am wondering bout travel insurance of Axa Afin. I dont know which country should I choose as destination? Which country should I choose when I travel to Schengen area?

        Thanks for your help,

        Thanh

  • Celine

    Hi, very helpful! But I just want to ask if I can apply it because I’m here in Malaysia as a tourist, you think it’s possible to apply? Thank you!

    • Hi Celine! You should have Employment pass / Dependant pass / Student pass / work or permit / PR card in order to apply.